The Crime Victims Fund (CVF): Federal Support  May 21, 2024
[…] compensable crime. 
49 34 U.S.C. §20102(b)(2). The program must promote victim cooperation with the reasonable requests of law 
enforcement “except if a program determines such cooperation may be impacted due to a victim’s age, physical 
condition, psychological state, cultural or linguistic barriers, or any other health or safety concern that jeopardizes the 
victim’s wellbeing.” 
50 A program may do this if pursuant to rules issued by the program to prevent unjust enrichment of the offender. 
51 Programs must begin doing this by March 15, 2025. 
52 34 U.S.C. §20102(b). Under VOCA victim compensation grant guidelines, for residents victimized outside their own 
State, “[a] state must provide compensation to state residents who are victims of crimes occurring outside the state if 
the crimes would be compensable crimes had they occurred inside that state and the crimes (1) occurred in a state 
without an eligible VOCA crime victim compensation program, or (2) in cases of terrorism, occurred outside the 
territorial jurisdiction of the United States. The state must make these awards according to the same criteria used to 
make awards to those who are victimized while in the state.” For nonresidents of a state, “the state, in making awards 
for compensable crimes occurring within the state, must make compensation awards to nonresidents of the state on the