< Back to Current Version
[…] 34.

34 U.S.C. §20101(d)(3).

35.

Notifications may include whether the case is being referred to state or local authorities.

36.

For more information on VNS, see https://www.notify.usdoj.gov/.

37.

34 U.S.C. §20101(d)(4).

38.

Ibid.

39.

Territories and the District of Columbia are treated as states for grant eligibility and distribution purposes. See 34 U.S.C. §20101(d)(4). The Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and American Samoa do not have victim compensation programs.

40.

34 U.S.C. §20101(a).

41.

34 U.S.C. §20101(b). Under VOCA victim compensation grant guidelines, for residents victimized outside their own state "[a] state must provide compensation to state residents who are victims of crimes occurring outside the state if the crimes would be compensable crimes had they occurred inside that state and the crimes (1) occurred in a state without an eligible VOCA crime victim compensation program, or (2) in cases of terrorism, occurred outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. The state must make these awards according to the same criteria used to make awards to those who are victimized while in the state."