Constitutional Analysis of Suspicionless Drug Testing Requirements for the Receipt of Governmental Benefits
[…] 4.

King v. Smith, 392 U.S. 319, 320-25 (1967) (discussing various eligibility requirements of AFDC welfare program and its precursors that attempted to distinguish between the "worthy" poor and those unworthy of assistance) (holding that an Alabama state regulation that prohibited AFDC assistance to dependent children of a mother who had a sexual relationship with an "able-bodied man" to whom she was not married violated the Social Security Act).

5.

P.L. 100-690 §5301.

6.

This provision has since been amended. See 21 U.S.C. §862a.

7.

P.L. 104-193.

8.

P.L. 104-193 §902, codified at 21 U.S.C. §862b ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, States shall not be prohibited by the Federal Government from testing welfare recipients for use of controlled substances nor from sanctioning welfare recipients who test positive for use of controlled substances."). This provision, in and of itself, does not raise constitutional concerns because it does not directly impose drug testing; however, state drug testing programs that are implemented pursuant to this authority may be vulnerable to constitutional challenge.

9.