Constitutional Analysis of
[…] 4 King v. Smith, 392 U.S. 319, 320-25 (1967) (discussing various eligibility requirements of the Aid to Families with
Dependent Children (AFDC) welfare program and its precursors that attempted to distinguish between the “worthy”
poor and those unworthy of assistance) (held: an Alabama state regulation that prohibited AFDC assistance to
dependent children of a mother who had a sexual relationship with an “able-bodied man” to whom she was not married
violated the Social Security Act).
5 P.L. 100-690 §5301.
6 This provision has since been amended. See 21 U.S.C. §862a.
7 P.L. 104-193.
8 P.L. 104-193 §902, codified at 21 U.S.C. §862b (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, States shall not be
prohibited by the Federal Government from testing welfare recipients for use of controlled substances nor from
sanctioning welfare recipients who test positive for use of controlled substances.”). This provision, in and of itself, does
not raise constitutional concerns because it does not directly impose drug testing; however, state drug testing programs
that are implemented pursuant to this authority may be vulnerable to constitutional challenge.