Constitutional Analysis of
[…] CRS Report RL34591, Overview of Federal Housing Assistance Programs and Policy, by Maggie McCarty et al.
4 King v. Smith, 392 U.S. 319, 320-25 (1967) (discussing various eligibility requirements of AFDC welfare program
and its precursors that attempted to distinguish between the “worthy” poor and those unworthy of assistance) (holding
that an Alabama state regulation that prohibited AFDC assistance to dependent children of a mother who had a sexual
relationship with an “able-bodied man” to whom she was not married violated the Social Security Act).
5 P.L. 100-690 §5301.
6 This provision has since been amended. See 21 U.S.C. §862a.
7 P.L. 104-193.
8 P.L. 104-193 §902, codified at 21 U.S.C. §862b (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, States shall not be
prohibited by the Federal Government from testing welfare recipients for use of controlled substances nor from
sanctioning welfare recipients who test positive for use of controlled substances.”). This provision, in and of itself, does
not raise constitutional concerns because it does not directly impose drug testing; however, state drug testing programs
that are implemented pursuant to this authority may be vulnerable to constitutional challenge.