The Lacey Act: Compliance Issues Related to Importing Plants and Plant Products
[…] For example, if the wood had been processed in India into veneer,32 it could have been classified under HS Code 4408 and been legally exported under Indian law.33 Further, U.S. Customs issued a tariff clarification ruling on sawn Indian rosewood and ebony imported for the use of manufacturing finger boards for guitars and violins, clarifying that it is illegal to import this wood in this form.34

The import of Indian ebony and rosewood classified under HS Code 4407 into the United States was noted as a violation of the Lacey Act under 16 U.S.C. Section 3372(a)(2)(B)(iii). This section states that it is unlawful to import in foreign commerce, "any plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any limitation under any law or regulation of any State, or under any foreign law, governing the export or transshipment of plants."

In a previous action, a forfeiture action was brought against Gibson Guitar Corporation regarding shipments of illegally obtained ebony wood exported from Madagascar to Gibson Guitar Corporation in 2008 and 2009.