North Korea: Legislative Basis for
[…] Belarus, Burma, China, Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria, and Venezuela.52
The first ITAR was issued on August 26, 1955; North Korea has been listed as a restricted
country from the ITAR’s inception. North Korea is also restricted under ITAR as the United
States denies North Korea conventional arms to comply with U.N. Security Council
requirements.53
Importing of defense articles and defense services is similarly restricted by the Department of
Justice’s Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, the regulations of which state the
following:
50 Section 620(f) of P.L. 87-195 (22 U.S.C. 2370(f)). Consider also subsection (h) of that section, which requires the
President to “adopt regulations and establish procedures to insure that United States foreign aid is not used in a manner
which, contrary to the best interests of the United States, promotes or assists the foreign aid projects or activities of any
country that is a Communist country for purposes of subsection (f).”
51 For example: Section 620(h) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2370(h)), Sections
502(b)(1) and (b)(2)(A) of the Trade Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-618; 19 U.S.C. 2462(b)(2)(A)), and Section 43 of the