North Korea: Legislative Basis for
[…] Consider also subsection (h) of that section, which requires the
President to “adopt regulations and establish procedures to insure that United States foreign aid is not used in a manner
which, contrary to the best interests of the United States, promotes or assists the foreign aid projects or activities of any
country that is a Communist country for purposes of subsection (f).”
51 For example: Section 620(h) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2370(h)), Sections
502(b)(1) and (b)(2)(A) of the Trade Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-618; 19 U.S.C. 2462(b)(2)(A)), and Section 43 of the
Bretton Woods Agreements Act (P.L. 79-171; 22 U.S.C. 286aa), the latter of which requires the U.S. Executive
Directors to the International Monetary Fund “to actively oppose any facility involving use of Fund credit by any
Communist dictatorship.... ”
52 22 C.F.R. Part 126.1(a) and (d), authorized pursuant to Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (P.L. 90-629; 22
U.S.C. 2778).
53 U.N. Security Council Resolution 1718 (2006), October 14, 2006 (U.N. document S/Res/1718 (2006)); U.N. Security