< Back to Current Version
[…] Department of State. Trafficking in Persons Report 2014. http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/226844.pdf 31 Section 110(d)(1)(A)(ii) of P.L. 106-386; Presidential Determination No. 2011-15 of September 10, 2010 (75 F.R. 67017). 3032 Section 8042 of the Department of Defense Appropriations, 20112015 (division AC of P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 68). 31113-235). 33 Section 2(b)(2) of P.L. 79-173 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(2)); amended in 1986 to include this ban on funding to MarxistLeninist states. 3234 Section 620(f) of P.L. 87-195 (22 U.S.C. 2370(f)). Consider also subsec. (h) of that section, which requires the President to “adopt regulations and establish procedures to insure that United States foreign aid is not used in a manner which, contrary to the best interests of the United States, promotes or assists the foreign aid projects or activities of any country that is a Communist country for purposes of subsection (f).”