North Korea: Legislative Basis for
[…] 24, 2014).
30
P.L. 106-386 (22 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.). Department of State. Trafficking in Persons Report 2014.
http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/226844.pdf
31
Section 110(d)(1)(A)(ii) of P.L. 106-386; Presidential Determination No. 2011-15 of September 10, 2010 (75 F.R.
67017).
3032
Section 8042 of the Department of Defense Appropriations, 20112015 (division AC of P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 68).
31113-235).
33
Section 2(b)(2) of P.L. 79-173 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(2)); amended in 1986 to include this ban on funding to MarxistLeninist states.
3234
Section 620(f) of P.L. 87-195 (22 U.S.C. 2370(f)). Consider also subsec. (h) of that section, which requires the
President to “adopt regulations and establish procedures to insure that United States foreign aid is not used in a manner
which, contrary to the best interests of the United States, promotes or assists the foreign aid projects or activities of any
country that is a Communist country for purposes of subsection (f).” Consider also sec. 5(b) of the Export
Administration Act of 1979 (P.L. 96-72; 50 U.S.C. App. 2404(b)), which requires the President to “establish as a list of
controlled countries those countries set forth in section 620(f) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961....”