< Back to Current Version
[…] December 18, 2006. 2325 When appropriations law prohibits the availability of foreign aid, however, numerous exceptions to the law allow aid to be made available for targeted programs. Thus, programs in nonproliferation, demining, child survival, conservation and biodiversity, food aid, debt buybacks, health and disease prevention, unanticipated contingencies, international disaster assistance, and antiterrorism, may be funded or supported in spite of country-specific restrictions. The President also is authorized, under sec.Section 614 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2364) to furnish foreign foreign aid “without regard to any provision of this Act, the Arms Export Control Act, any law relating to receipts and credits credits accruing to the United States, and any Act authorizing or appropriating funds for use under this Act….” 2426 Division FJ of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 20102015 (P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312), as continued by sec. 1101(a)(6) of the Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011 (P.L. 112-10; 125 Stat. 38).