North Korea: Legislative Basis for U.S.
[…] Rwanda, Somalia, Sudan, and UNITA (Angola)). It also applies when an import would not
be in furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States.32
Again, the President has the authority to change these regulations by removing North Korea from
the list of restricted countries.
29 For example: sec. 620(h) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (P.L. 87-195; 22 U.S.C. 2370(h)), secs. 502(b)(1)
and (b)(2)(A) of the Trade Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-618; 19 U.S.C. 2462(b)(2)(A)), sec. 5(b) of the Export Administration
Act of 1979 (P.L. 96-72; 50 U.S.C. App. 2404(b)), and sec. 43 of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (P.L. 79-171; 22
U.S.C. 286aa), the latter of which requires the U.S. Executive Directors to the International Monetary Fund “to actively
oppose any facility involving use of Fund credit by any Communist dictatorship....”
30 22 CFR Part 126.1(a), authorized pursuant to sec. 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (P.L. 90-629; 22 U.S.C. 2778).
31 U.N. Security Council Resolution 1718 (2006), October 14, 2006 (U.N. document S/Res/1718 (2006); U.N. Security