North Korea: Legislative Basis for U.S.
[…] Presidential Determination No. 2007-07. Public Papers of the President. December 18, 2006.
19 When appropriations law prohibits the availability of foreign aid, however, numerous exceptions to the law allow aid
to be made available for targeted programs. Thus, programs in nonproliferation, demining, child survival, conservation
and biodiversity, food aid, debt buybacks, health and disease prevention, unanticipated contingencies, international
disaster assistance, and antiterrorism, may be funded or supported in spite of country-specific restrictions. The
President also is authorized, under sec. 614 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2364) to furnish foreign
aid “without regard to any provision of this Act, the Arms Export Control Act, any law relating to receipts and credits
accruing to the United States, and any Act authorizing or appropriating funds for use under this Act….”
20 Division F of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2010 (P.L. 111-117; 123 Stat. 3034 at 3312). See particularly
sec. 7007—Prohibition Against Direct Funding for Certain Countries (123 Stat. 3345); and sec. 7071(f)—Asia/North
Korea (123 Stat. 3390).