North Korea: Legislative Basis for U.S.
[…] The United Nations also identifies Hong Kong Electronics, an entity located in Iran, which, the U.N. Sanctions Committee describes as “owned or controlled by, or
acts or purports to act for on behalf of Tanchon Commercial Bank and KOMID (Korea Mining [and] Development Corporation). Hong Kong Electronics has
transferred millions of dollars of proliferation-related funds on behalf of Tanchon Commercial Bank and KOMID … since 2007. Hong Kong Electronics has facilitated
the movement of money from Iran to the DPRK on behalf of KOMID.”
b. Section 654 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2414) requires the President to publish determinations and findings in the Federal Register. In instances
where publication would be harmful to U.S. national security, however, “only a statement that a determination or finding has been made by the President, including the
name and section of the Act under which it was made, shall be published.”
c. In testimony before the House Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, OFAC Director Robert Werner identified the Korea