North Korea: Legislative Basis for U.S.
[…] 22 Sections 116 and 502B of P.L. 87-195 (22 U.S.C. 2151n and 2304, respectively), as amended.
23 P.L. 105-292 (22 U.S.C. 6401 et seq.).
24 P.L. 106-386 (22 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.).
25 Sec. 110(d)(1)(A)(ii) of P.L. 106-386; Presidential Memorandum of September 13, 2010, relating to trafficking in
persons. White House press office. http://www.whitehouse.gov.
26 Section 8044 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2010 (P.L. 111-118; 123 Stat. 3438).
27 Section 2(b)(2) of P.L. 79-173 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(2)); amended in 1986 to include this ban on funding to Marxist-
Leninist states.
28 Section 620(f) of P.L. 87-195 (22 U.S.C. 2370(f)). Consider also subsec. (h) of that section, which requires the
President to “adopt regulations and establish procedures to insure that United States foreign aid is not used in a manner
which, contrary to the best interests of the United States, promotes or assists the foreign aid projects or activities of any
country that is a Communist country for purposes of subsection (f).” Consider also sec. 5(b) of the Export
Administration Act of 1979 (P.L. 96-72; 50 U.S.C. App. 2404(b)), which requires the President to “establish as a list of
controlled countries those countries set forth in section 620(f) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961....”