Terrorist Material Support: An Overview of
[…] conduct.”).  
81 
Id. at 335.  
82 
Id. (quoting Morrison v. Nat’l Austl. Bank Ltd., 561 U.S. 247 (2010)). 
83 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a). 
84 Whitfield v. United States, 543 U.S. 209, 218 (2005); United States v. Matthews, 31 F.4th 436, 455 (6th Cir. 2022); 
United States v. Heatherly, 985 F.3d 254, 263 (3d Cir. 2021); United States v. Lee, 966 F.3d 310, 319 (5th Cir. 2020); 
United States v. Sitzmann, 893 F.3d 811, 826 (D.C. Cir. 2018). 
See generally CRS Report RL33223, 
Venue: A Legal 
Analysis of Where a Federal Crime May Be Tried, by Charles Doyle. 
85 18 U.S.C. § 3238 (“The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the 
jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more 
joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any 
district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any 
one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the 
District of Columbia.”). 
86 United States v. Khalupsky, 5 F.4th 279, 291 (2d Cir. 2021); United States v. Thomas, 690 F.3d 358, 370 (5th Cir. 
2012); 
cf. United States v. Cabrales, 524 U.S. 1, 7 (1998) (holding that money laundering in Florida of the proceeds