Terrorist Material Support: An Overview of
[…] 188 Smith v. United States, 507 U.S. 197, 203 (1993); Small v. United States, 544 U.S. 385, 388–89 (2005); 
cf. RJR 
Nabisco, Inc. v. European Community, 579 U.S. 325 (2016); 
see generally CRS Report 94-166, 
Extraterritorial 
Application of American Criminal Law, by Charles Doyle. 
189 18 U.S.C. § 351(i) (crimes committed against Members of Congress) (“There is extraterritorial jurisdiction over the 
conduct prohibited by this section”); 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (treason) (“Whoever . . . within the United States or elsewhere . 
. . .”). 
190 18 U.S.C. § 175(a) (relating to biological weapon offenses) (“There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an 
offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States”); 18 U.S.C. §1203(b)(1) (relating to 
hostage taking) (“[I]t is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred outside the 
United States unless – (A) the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the United States; (B) the 
offender is found in the United States; or (C) the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government 
of the United States.”). 
191 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(d)(1), (d)(2). 
192 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(d)(2). 
193 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(d)(1). 
194 Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 303, 110 STAT. 1250 (codified at 18 
U.S.C. § 2339B(d) (2000)). 
195 Pub.