Terrorist Material Support: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 2339A and 2339B
[…] 73.

18 U.S.C. 3142(f)((1)(A), (g)(1).

74.

18 U.S.C. 3583(j), (b).

75.

Smith v. United States, 507 U.S. 197, 203 (1993); Small v. United States, 544 U.S. 385, 388-89 (2005); see generally Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law, CRS Rept. 94-166.

76.

18 U.S.C. 351(i) (crimes committed against Members of Congress)("There is extraterritorial jurisdiction over the conduct prohibited by this section"); 18 U.S.C. 2381 (treason)("Whoever ... within the United States or elsewhere... ").

77.

18 U.S.C. 175(a)(biological weapon offenses)("There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States"); 18 U.S.C. 1203(b) (hostage taking)("It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred outside the United States unless – (A) the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the United States; (B) the offender is found in the United States; or (C) the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States").

78.

United States v. Corey, 232 F.3d 1166, 1179 (9th Cir. 2000); United States v. Bin Laden, 92 F.Supp.2d 189, 195-96 (S.D.N.Y. 2000).

79.

P.L. 104-132, §303, 110 Stat. 1250 (1996), 18 U.S.C. 2339B(d)(2000 ed.).

80.

P.L. 108-458, §6603(d), 118 Stat. 3763 (2004).

81.