Terrorist Material Support: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 2339A and 2339B
[…] The application of the terrorism Guideline requires either that the offense of conviction constitutes a federal crime of terrorism or that the offense of conviction was intended to promote a federal crime of terrorism.69 An offense qualifies as a federal crime of terrorism if it satisfies two conditions.70 The crime must be one listed as a federal crime of terrorism in 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B). Section 2339B is listed. Second, the crime must be "calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government action," 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(A).

Federal Crime of Terrorism

Classification as a federal crime of terrorism has several other consequences. Property derived from or used in the commission of such an offense is subject to confiscation, 18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(G).