Terrorist Material Support: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. 2339A and 2339B
[…] Hassoun, 476 F.3d 1181, 1183-184 (11th Cir. 2007)("Count Three charges the defendants with violating 18 U.S.C. §2339A(a) by providing material support and resources, and concealing and disguising the nature thereof, all with the knowledge and intent that the material support and resources be used in preparation for and carrying out a violation of §956").

107.

18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5) consists of two parts. One, section 2332b(g)(5)(A), includes within the definition of federal crimes of terrorism those offenses that are "calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct." The second, section 2332b(g)(5)(B) includes within the definition any offense proscribed by one of the statutes listed there.