Terrorist Material Support: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. §2339A and §2339B
[…] 172.

United States v. Al Kassar, 660 F.3d 108, 118 (2d Cir. 2011); see also United States v. Naseer, 38 F. Supp. 3d 269, 272-73 (E.D.N.Y. 2014).

173.

18 U.S.C. §2332(a) ("Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney's fees").

174.

18 U.S.C. §2331(a)(1) ("[T]he term 'international terrorism' means activities that - (A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended-

(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum").