Terrorist Material Support: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. §2339A and §2339B
[…] 162.

Smith v. United States, 507 U.S. 197, 203 (1993); Small v. United States, 544 U.S. 385, 388-89 (2005); cf., RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. European Community, 136 S. Ct. 2090 (2016); see generally CRS Report 94-166, Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law, by Charles Doyle.

163.

18 U.S.C. §351(i)(crimes committed against Members of Congress)("There is extraterritorial jurisdiction over the conduct prohibited by this section"); 18 U.S.C. §2381 (treason)("Whoever... within the United States or elsewhere... ").

164.

18 U.S.C. §175(a)(biological weapon offenses)("There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States"); 18 U.S.C. §1203(b) (hostage taking)("It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred outside the United States unless – (A) the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the United States; (B) the offender is found in the United States; or (C) the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States").

165.

18 U.S.C. §§2339B(d)(1), (d)(2).

166.

18 U.S.C. §2339B(d)(2).

167.

18 U.S.C. §2339B(d)(1).

168.

P.L. 104-132, §303, 110 Stat. 1250 (1996), 18 U.S.C. §2339B(d) (2000 ed.).

169.

P.L. 108-458, §6603(d), 118 Stat. 3763 (2004).

170.

H.Rept. 108-724, Pt. V, at 172-73; Pt.