Terrorist Material Support: A Sketch of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A and § 2339B
[…] committing an offense under subsection (a) or conspires with any person over whom jurisdiction
exists under this paragraph to commit an offense under subsection (a).” Including both suggests
Congress may have intended extraterritorial application in any situation that falls under either
provision.
Civil Actions: Section 2339B(c) authorizes the Attorney General or the Secretary of the Treasury
to bring a civil suit in district court to enjoin violation of the section, but has yet to be the subject
of any reported case. As with violations of § 2339A, § 2333 may provide victims of § 2339B with
a cause of action for triple damages and attorneys’ fees. “Any national of the United States[,]
inured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism[,]”
may recover under § 2333. Acts of international terrorism consist of dangerous crimes, such as
violations of § 2339B, apparently committed for terrorist purposes, and having some international
nexus.
Reporting Requirements: Section 2339B(a)(2) requires financial institutions to report assets