Terrorist Material Support: A Sketch of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A and § 2339B
[…] imprisonment for offenders with a virtually pristine criminal record. Section 2339B offenses,
however, like those of § 2339A, may trigger the Guidelines’ terrorism adjustment.
Section 3A1.4 of the Guidelines raises the offense level to 32 and the criminal history to category
VI, which applies when the offense “involved or was intended to promote, a federal crime of
terrorism” and which translates to a sentencing range of 210 to 262 months in prison. A “federal
crime of terrorism” is any of the offenses listed in § 2332b(g)(5)(B) and “calculated to influence
or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against
government conduct.” It requires “that the underlying felony,” the triggering crime of terrorism,
“[be] calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or
to retaliate against government conduct.”
Federal Crime of Terrorism: Section 2339B violations constitute federal crimes of terrorism if
they are “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion,
or to retaliate against government conduct.” Classification as a federal crime of terrorism has