Stafford Act Assistance and Acts of Terrorism
[…] (B) appears to be intended—

(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;

(ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or

(iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.

Federal Bureau
of Investigation

28 C.F.R. .85 (l)

"Terrorism includes the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives."

Department
of State

22 U.S.C. 2656f(d)(2)

"the term 'terrorism' means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents"

U.S. Code

18 U.S.C. 2331

(1) the term "international terrorism" means activities that—