FEMA’s Disaster Relief Fund: Overview and Selected Issues
[…] Through this account certain recovery elements are already in place when the President issues a declaration.

4.

P.L. 85-536, Section 7(b) 72 Stat. 387, as amended.

5.

For more information on the SBA Disaster Loan Program see CRS Report R41309, The SBA Disaster Loan Program: Overview and Possible Issues for Congress, by [author name scrubbed].

6.

For more information on agriculture disaster assistance see CRS Report RS21212, Agricultural Disaster Assistance, by [author name scrubbed].

7.

42 U.S.C. §5122. Emergencies are defined as "any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement state and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States."

8.

Ibid.