Section 312 also requires the President to establish procedures that ensure uniformity in preventing duplication of benefits. Under Section 312, any person, business, or other entity that has received or is entitled to receive federal disaster assistance is liable to the United States for the repayment of such assistance to the extent that such assistance duplicates benefits available for the same purpose from another source, including insurance and other federal programs.
Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. §5174)
Section 408(a)(1) states that the President may provide assistance to individuals and households who, as a result of a major disaster, "have necessary expenses and serious needs in cases in which the individuals and households are unable to meet such expenses or needs through other means."
FEMA Regulation
44 C.F.R. 206.191, which establishes the policies implementing Section 312 of the Stafford Act, states that it is FEMA policy to prevent the duplication of benefits between its own programs, other assistance programs, and insurance benefits.