Congress, deeming this state of affairs unacceptable, enacted the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), which authorizes plaintiffs to obtain compensation
[…] ||||||
See, e.g., Tunac v. United States, 897 F.3d 1197, 1207 ( |
||||||
Zappone v. United States, 870 F.3d 551, 555 ( |
||||||
See McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 107–13 (1993) (emphasis added). See also, e.g., Douglas, 814 F.3d at 1279 (affirming dismissal of FTCA claims that plaintiff had "failed to fully exhaust"). But see D.L. ex rel. Junio v. Vassilev, 858 F.3d 1242, 1246 ( |
||||||
See 28 U.S.C. § 2672 ("The acceptance by the claimant of any . . . award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States . . . . [A]ny such award, compromise, settlement, or determination shall be final and conclusive on all officers of the Government."). |
||||||
Figley, Ethical Intersections, supra note 5, at 359. Cf. Axelrad, supra note 2, at 1334 ("[D]uring fiscal year 1998, the Postal Service reported that it received approximately 15,000 tort claims and paid approximately 11,000 of those claims through the administrative process."). |