Congress, deeming this state of affairs unacceptable, enacted the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), which authorizes plaintiffs to obtain compensation
[…] A litigant aggrieved by a district or territorial court's judgment in an FTCA case generally has the right to appeal to a regional U.S. Court of Appeals. See id. § 1291 (providing that, with limited exceptions, "the courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States . . . and the District Court of the Virgin Islands"). A litigant aggrieved by the U.S. Court of Appeals' ruling in an FTCA case may then request that the U.S. Supreme Court exercise its discretionary authority to review the case. See id. § 1254 ("Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court . . . [b]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil . . . case . . . after rendition of judgment."). |
|||||
59. |
Matthew L. Zabel, Advisory Juries and Their Use and Misuse in Federal Tort Claims Act Cases, 2003 B.Y.U. L. Rev. 185, 205 (citing 92 Cong. Rec. 10,092 (1946) (statement of Rep. Scrivner)). |
|||||
60. |
28 U.S.C. § 2402; Carlson v.