|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. |
For more details on oil and gas leasing on federal lands, see CRS Report R40806, Energy Projects on Federal Lands: Leasing and Authorization, by [author name scrubbed]. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22.
|
|
54 U.S.C. 320301(b). 23.
|
|
Under 43 U.S.C.A.§1702(j), FLPMA defines a withdrawal as "withholding an area of Federal land from settlement, sale, location or entry under some or all of the general land laws for the purpose of limiting activities under those laws in order to maintain other public values in the area or reserving the area for a particular public purpose or program; or transferring jurisdiction over an area of federal land from one department, bureau or agency to another department, bureau or agency." |
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Surface Operating Standards and Guidelines for Oil and Gas Exploration and Development, The Gold Book, Fourth Edition-Revised 2007, p. 8. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|