Energy Projects on Federal Lands: Leasing and Authorization
[…] 2.

The licensing and regulation of hydroelectric facilities on federal lands are not covered in this report. They will be covered in a forthcoming CRS product.

3.

See Pan Am. Petroleum & Transp. Co. v. United States, 273 U.S. 456, 486 (1927) (internal citation omitted).

4.

Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920 41 Stat. 4373 (1920), codified at 30 U.S.C. §181 et seq.

5.

30 U.S.C. §181.

6.

Id.

7.

Id.

8.

16 U.S.C. §1133(d)(3) ("Subject to valid rights then existing, effective January 1, 1984, the minerals in lands designated ... as wilderness areas are withdrawn from all forms of appropriation under the mining laws and from disposition under all laws pertaining to mineral leasing and all amendments thereto.").

9.

Id. at §226(h). In addition, the U.S. Forest Service has issued separate regulations governing certain aspects of leasing and permitting for oil and gas development on lands within its jurisdiction.

10.

43 U.S.C. §1714 (2000).

11.

Id. at §1702(j).

12.