< Back to Current Version
[…] 5453.

Part C extends procedural safeguards for children in Part B to "Procedures to protect the rights of the infant or toddler whenever the parents of the infant or toddler are not known or cannot be found or the infant or toddler is a ward of the State, including the assignment of an individual (who shall not be an employee of the State lead agency, or other State agency, and who shall not be any person, or any employee of a person, providing early intervention services to the infant or toddler or any family member of the infant or toddler) to act as a surrogate for the parents." (Part B: 20 U.S.C. §1415(d), P.L. 108-446 §615(d). Part C: 20 U.S.C. §1439(a), P.L. 108-446 §639(a)(5) and (6), and 34 C.F.R. §303.422.)

5554.

Part C extends "The right of parents to use mediation in accordance with section 615, except that—(A) any reference in the section to a State educational agency shall be considered to be a reference to a State's lead agency established or designated under section 635(a)(10); (B) any reference in the section to a local educational agency shall be considered to be a reference to a local service provider or the State's lead agency under this part, as the case may be; and (C) any reference in the section to the provision of a free appropriate public education to children with disabilities shall be considered to be a reference to the provision of appropriate early intervention services to infants and toddlers with disabilities." (Part B: 20 U.S.C. §1415(e), P.L. 108-446 §615(e). Part C: 20 U.S.C. §1439(a), P.L. 108-446 §639(a)(8).)

5655.

"… or, if applying for initial services, shall receive the services not in dispute," §1439(b), P.L. 108-446 §639(b).

5756.

20 U.S.C. §1439, P.L. 108-446 §639 (a)(6) and 34 C.F.R. §303.421.

5857.

Part C extends "The right of parents to use mediation in accordance with section 615, except that—(A) any reference in the section to a State educational agency shall be considered to be a reference to a State's lead agency established or designated under section 635(a)(10); (B) any reference in the section to a local educational agency shall be considered to be a reference to a local service provider or the State's lead agency under this part, as the case may be; and (C) any reference in the section to the provision of a free appropriate public education to children with disabilities shall be considered to be a reference to the provision of appropriate early intervention services to infants and toddlers with disabilities." (Part B: 20 U.S.C. §1415(e), P.L. 108-446 §615(e) and 34 C.F.R. §300.506 (2010). Part C: 20 U.S.C. §1439(a), P.L. 108-446 §639(a)(8).)

5958.

20 U.S.C. §1439(b), P.L. 108-446 §639(b) and 34 C.F.R. §300.430 (e).

6059.

There are two exceptions to this timeline.