< Back to Current Version
[…] 26.

Timelines must be included in the state's system for making referrals to service providers to ensure its efficiency. 20 U.S.C. §1435, P.L. 108-446 §635 (a)(5)

.
27.

20 U.S.C. §1435, P.L. 108-446 §635 (a)(5).

28.

The developmental areas that must be evaluated are physical development, cognitive development, communication development, social or emotional development, and adaptive development.

29.

The term "consent" is defined at 34 C.F.R. §300.9, and means, in part, that "the parent has been fully informed of all information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought, in his or her native language, or other mode of communication." For more information on parental consent, see also 34 C.F.R. §300.300 (2010).

30.