< Back to Current Version
[…] If all categories were included, the percentage of students who no longer required IDEA services by their third birthday would be 24%.

51.

For information on the legal issues pertaining to procedural safeguards, including burden of proof, parental rights, attorneys' and expert witness fees, see CRS Report R40690, The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): Statutory Provisions and Recent Legal Issues, coordinated by [author name scrubbed]. 20 U.S.C. §1439, P.L. 108-446 §639, and 34 C.F.R. §303.405

.
5251.

This includes "the right of parents to written notice of and written consent to the exchange of such information among agencies consistent with Federal and State law," 20 U.S.C. §1439(a)(2), P.L. 108-446 §639(a)(2), and 34 C.F.R. §303.402.

5352.

20 U.S.C. §1439(a), P.L. 108-446 §639(a)(6) and (7), and 34 C.F.R. §303.421(a) and (c).