The Individuals with Disabilities Education
[…] needs of their infant or toddler with a disability.36 The focus on the needs of a child’s family and
assessing the supports and training the family needs in order to best support their child with a
disability is one of the main elements that differentiates the Part C early intervention system from
29
The developmental areas that must be evaluated are physical development, cognitive development, communication
development, social or emotional development, and adaptive development.
30 The term “consent” is defined at 34 C.F.R. §300.9, and means, in part, that “the parent has been fully informed of all
information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought, in his or her native language, or other mode of
communication.” For more information on parental consent, see also 34 C.F.R. §300.300 (2010).
31 In addition, at the time of the referral or parent request for evaluation, the LEA must provide the parent with the