The Individuals with Disabilities Education
[…] due process hearing or civil proceeding of any federal or state court.
to be a reference to a local service provider or the State’s lead agency under this part, as the case may be; and (C) any
reference in the section to the provision of a free appropriate public education to children with disabilities shall be
considered to be a reference to the provision of appropriate early intervention services to infants and toddlers with
disabilities.” (Part B: 20 U.S.C. §1415(e), P.L. 108-446 §615(e). Part C: 20 U.S.C. §1439(a), P.L. 108-446 §639(a)(8)).
57 “… or, if applying for initial services, shall receive the services not in dispute,” §1439(b), P.L. 108-446 §639(b).
58 20 U.S.C. §1439, P.L. 108-446 §639 (a)(6) and 34 C.F.R. §303.421.
59 Part C extends “The right of parents to use mediation in accordance with section 615, except that—(A) any reference
in the section to a State educational agency shall be considered to be a reference to a State’s lead agency established or
designated under section 635(a)(10); (B) any reference in the section to a local educational agency shall be considered
to be a reference to a local service provider or the State’s lead agency under this part, as the case may be; and (C) any
reference in the section to the provision of a free appropriate public education to children with disabilities shall be
considered to be a reference to the provision of appropriate early intervention services to infants and toddlers with
disabilities.” (Part B: 20 U.S.C. §1415(e), P.L. 108-446 §615(e) and 34 C.F.R. §300.506 (2010). Part C: 20 U.S.C.
§1439(a), P.L. 108-446 §639(a)(8)).
Congressional Research Service
14
The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), Part C
Due Process Complaint Procedures