The Individuals with Disabilities Education
[…] . Figure 1 does not include the
additional 176,800 children who were not explicitly categorized as continuing to receive IDEA services or no longer
requiring IDEA services by their third birthday. The children excluded fro
m Figure 1 are children classified in
categories such as “Attempts to contact unsuccessful,” “Part B eligibility not determined,” and “Withdrawal by
parents.” If all categories were included, the percentage of students explicitly categorized as no longer requiring IDEA
services by their third birthday would be 16.5%.
52 20 U.S.C. §1439, P.L. 108-446 §639, and 34 C.F.R. §303.405.
53 This includes “the right of parents to written notice of and written consent to the exchange of such information
among agencies consistent with Federal and State law,” 20 U.S.C. §1439(a)(2), P.L. 108-446 §639(a)(2), and 34 C.F.R.
§303.402.
54 20 U.S.C. §1439(a), P.L. 108-446 §639(a)(6) and (7), and 34 C.F.R. §303.421(a) and (c). For the statutory and