The Individuals with Disabilities Education
[…] 55 Part C extends procedural safeguards for children in Part B to “Procedures to protect the rights of the infant or
toddler whenever the parents of the infant or toddler are not known or cannot be found or the infant or toddler is a ward
of the State, including the assignment of an individual (who shall not be an employee of the State lead agency, or other
State agency, and who shall not be any person, or any employee of a person, providing early intervention services to
the infant or toddler or any family member of the infant or toddler) to act as a surrogate for the parents.” (Part B: 20
U.S.C. §1415(d), P.L. 108-446 §615(d). Part C: 20 U.S.C. §1439(a), P.L. 108-446 §639(a)(5) and (6), and 34 C.F.R.
§303.422.)
56 Part C extends “The right of parents to use mediation in accordance with section 615, except that—(A) any reference
in the section to a State educational agency shall be considered to be a reference to a State’s lead agency established or
designated under section 635(a)(10); (B) any reference in the section to a local educational agency shall be considered
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
13
The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), Part C
• determine whether they, their infant or toddler, or other family members will
accept or decline any early intervention services without jeopardizing other early
intervention services; and
• continue receiving57 appropriate early intervention services for their infant or
toddler, during the pendency of any proceeding or action involving a complaint
filed on their family’s behalf.
Prior Written Notice