The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): Statutory Provisions and Recent Legal Issues
[…] IDEA does not require that a state maximize the potential of children with disabilities.

7.

PARC v. State of Pennsylvania, 343 F.Supp. 279 (E.D. Pa. 1972); Mills v. Board of Education of the District of Columbia, 348 F.Supp. 866 (D.D.C. 1972). For a discussion of these cases see CRS Report 95-669, The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act: Congressional Intent, by [author name scrubbed] (pdf).

8.

20 U.S.C. §1411(i). For years after 2011, P.L. 108-446 authorized "such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year."

9.

See CRS Report R40151, Funding for Education in the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (P.L. 111-5), by [author name scrubbed], [author name scrubbed], and [author name scrubbed].

10.