The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): Statutory Provisions and Recent Legal Issues
[…] 80.

20 U.S.C. §1415(f)(1)(B).

81.

P.L. 105-17, §615(e).

82.

20 U.S.C. §1415(e).

83.

Amy S. v. Danbury, 174 F.Appx. 896 (6th Cir. 2006); Ballard v. Philadelphia School District, 273 Fed. Appx. 184 (3d Cir. 2008), cert. den. 129 S.Ct. 1317 (Feb. 23, 2009).

84.

20 U.S.C. §1415(f).

85.

20 U.S.C. §1415(h).

86.

20 U.S.C. §1415(g).

87.

20 U.S.C. §1415(k).

88.

20 U.S.C. §1412(a)(1).

89.

20 U.S.C. §1415(j). The stay-put provision was at issue in Honig v. Doe, 484 U.S. 305 (1988), where the Supreme Court held that there was no implied exception to the stay-put rule.

90.

20 U.S.C. §1415(k)(1)(B).

91.

20 U.S.C. §1415(k).

92.

Serious bodily injury is defined in the same manner as in 18 U.S.C. §1365(h)(3), which states, "the term 'serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which involves—(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental facility."

93.

For a more detailed discussion of the discipline provision in IDEA, see CRS Report RL32753, Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): Discipline Provisions in P.L. 108-446, by [author name scrubbed].

94.

546 U.S. 49 (2005).