The Individuals with Disabilities Education
[…] bodily injury87 upon another person while at school. School personnel may also request a hearing
officer to change the placement of a child with a disability to an appropriate interim alternative
educational setting for 45 school days. There are specific appeals provisions for this situation in
the statute.88

80 20 U.S.C. §1415(h).
81 20 U.S.C. §1415(g).
82 20 U.S.C. §1415(k).
83 20 U.S.C. §1412(a)(1).
84 20 U.S.C. §1415(j). The stay-put provision was at issue in Honig v. Doe, 484 U.S. 305 (1988), where the Supreme
Court held that there was no implied exception to the stay-put rule.
85 20 U.S.C. §1415(k)(1)(B).
86 20 U.S.C. §1415(k).
87 Serious bodily injury is defined in the same manner as in 18 U.S.C. §1365(h)(3), which states, “the term ‘serious
bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves—(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C)
protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ,
or mental facility.”
88 For a more detailed discussion of the discipline provision in IDEA, see CRS Report RL32753, Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): Discipline Provisions in P.L. 108-446
, by Nancy Lee Jones.
Congressional Research Service
11

IDEA: Statutory Provisions and Legal Issues