The Individuals with Disabilities Education
[…] disability,22 supplementary aids and services,23 and transition services.24 Two definitions, the
definition of a child with a disability and the definition of a highly qualified teacher, will be
examined further.

7 PARC v. State of Pennsylvania, 343 F.Supp. 279 (E.D. Pa. 1972); Mills v. Board of Education of the District of
Columbia, 348 F.Supp. 866 (D.D.C. 1972). For a discussion of these cases see CRS Report 95-669, The Individuals
with Disabilities Education Act: Congressional Intent
, by Nancy Lee Jones.
8 20 U.S.C. §1411(i). For years after 2011, P.L. 108-446 authorized “such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year
2012 and each succeeding fiscal year.”
9 See CRS Report R40151, Funding for Education in the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (P.L. 111-
5)
, by Rebecca R. Skinner et al.
10 For a discussion of issues raise in recent case law which may be considered see CRS Report R40521, The Individuals