United States, 265 U.S. 182, 188 (1924). |
||||||||||||||||||||||
235. |
31 U.S.C. 5324 (1988 ed.). The criminal penalties for willful violation of section 5324 were then found in section 5322, 18 U.S.C. 5322 (1988 ed.). |
||||||||||||||||||||||
236. |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
237. |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
Id. § 5324(c) ("No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5316
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
239. |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
United States | |||||||||||||||||||||||
241. |
31 U.S.C. 5324(d). |
||||||||||||||||||||||
242. |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
244. |
Section 5322 now reads, "(a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter (except section 5315 or 5324 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324), or willfully violating a regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law 91-508, shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both. "(b) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter (except section 5315 or 5324 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324), or willfully violating a regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal