Congressional Franking Privilege: Background and Recent Legislation
[…] 4.

Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, FY1995, P.L. 103-283, §5, 108 Stat. 1423, 1427.

5.

Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, FY1991, P.L. 101-520, §311, 104 Stat. 2254, 2279.

6.

Committee Order No. 42, U.S. Congress, Committee on House Oversight, Report on the Activities of the Committee on House Oversight During the 105th Congress, 105th Cong., 2nd sess., H.Rept. 105-850 (Washington: GPO, 1999), p. 16; Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, FY2000, P.L. 106-57, §103, 113 Stat. 408, 416.

7.

39 U.S.C. §3210(3)(a).

8.

Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, FY1991, P.L. 101-520, §311(c), 104 Stat. 2254, 2279.

9.

A mass mailing is defined at 39 U.S.C. 3210(6)(e) as "any mailing of newsletters or other pieces of mail with substantially identical content (whether such mail is deposited singly or in bulk, or at the same time or different times), totaling more than 500 pieces" in one session of Congress. Direct responses, correspondence with government officials, and releases to the media are exempt.

10.

Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, FY1997, P.L. 104-197, §311(a), 110 Stat. 2394, 2414.

11.