Congressional Franking Privilege:
[…] House, costs are reported quarterly in the Statement of Disbursements of the House as part of a
total mass communications cost. Senate costs appear in the biannual Report of the Secretary of
the Senate
.
Costs
During FY2011, Congress spent $12.8 million on official mail according to the U.S. Postal
Service, representing slightly less than three-tenths of one percent of the $4.54 billion budget for
the entire legislative branch for FY2011.14 House official mail costs ($11.3 million) were 88% of
the total, whereas Senate official mail costs ($1.5 million) were 12% of the total. In FY2010,

7 39 U.S.C. §3210(3)(a).
8 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, FY1991, P.L. 101-520, §311(c), 104 Stat. 2254, 2279.
9 A mass mailing is defined at 39 U.S.C. 3210(6)(e) as “any mailing of newsletters or other pieces of mail with
substantially identical content (whether such mail is deposited singly or in bulk, or at the same time or different times),
totaling more than 500 pieces” in one session of Congress. Direct responses, correspondence with government officials,
and releases to the media are exempt.
10 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, FY1997, P.L. 104-197, §311(a), 110 Stat. 2394, 2414.