Nuclear Cooperation Agreement with Russia: Statutory Procedures for Congressional Consideration and Their Implementation
[…] 5.

This report follows the form of the enacting statutes in using periods in the designation of sections and subsections (for example, sections 123.d. and 130.i.). The codified versions of these provisions are designated with the more usual parentheses (for example, 42 U.S.C. 2153(d) and 2159(i)).

6.

The requirements of section 123.b. (42 U.S.C. 2153(b)) apply to agreements not "arranged pursuant to subsection 91(c), 144(b), 144(c), or 144(d)" of the Atomic Energy Act (42 U.S.C. 2121(c), 2164(b), 2164(c), or 2164(d)). These provisions cover military uses of atomic energy.

7.

The NPAS is described in section 123.a. (42 U.S.C. 2153(a)).

8.

The requirements of section 123.d. (42 U.S.C. 2153(d)) apply to agreements "entailing implementation of [42 U.S.C.] 2073, 2074(a), 2133, or 2134 ... in relation to a reactor that may be capable of producing more than five thermal megawatts or special nuclear material for use in connection therewith." In practice, this category excludes chiefly small reactors used for purposes of research alone.

9.

Section 130.i. does not specify that the 45 days allowed for committee action are "days of continuous session."