Order Code RL34541
[…] measure within 45 days,7 it is automatically discharged from further consideration.
For the Senate, section 130.i. provides that the disapproval resolution may be called
up on a non-debatable motion, time for consideration is limited to 10 hours, and
amendments are prohibited. For the House, the statute invites the Committee on
Rules to report a special rule incorporating comparable restrictions.
Legislative Action
President Bush transmitted the proposed agreement for civil nuclear cooperation
with the Russian Federation to Congress on May 13, 2008.8 The President’s letter
4 (...continued)
U.S.C. 2121(c), 2164(b), 2164(c), or 2164(d)), which cover military uses of atomic energy.
5 The NPAS is described in section 123.a. (42 U.S.C. 2153(a)).
6 The requirements of section 123.d. (42 U.S.C. 2153(d)) apply to agreements “entailing
implementation of [42 U.S.C.] 2073, 2074(a), 2133, or 2134 ... in relation to a reactor that
may be capable of producing more than five thermal megawatts or special nuclear material
for use in connection therewith.” In practice, this category includes most reactors other than
some that serve purposes of research alone.
7 Section 130.i. does not specify that the 45 days allowed for committee action are days of
continuous session; accordingly, they would presumably be treated instead as legislative
days.