In addition to this extension, an extension can be granted if a claim for death or disability benefits is approved more than one year after the claim was submitted. The extension would be for a period that starts on the day after the date on which the claim was filed and ends on the day the claim is approved. |
22. |
34 U.S.C. §10302(b). |
23. |
A "hearing officer" is appointed pursuant to 34 U.S.C. §10225, which reads, "The Bureau of Justice Assistance, the National Institute of Justice, and the Bureau of Justice Statistics may appoint such hearing examiners or administrative law judges or request the use of such administrative law judges selected by the Office of Personnel Management pursuant to [5 U.S.C. §3344], as shall be necessary to carry out their respective powers and duties under this chapter. The Bureau of Justice Assistance, the National Institute of Justice, and the Bureau of Justice Statistics or upon authorization, any member thereof or any hearing examiner or administrative law judge assigned to or employed thereby shall have the power to hold hearings and issue subpoenas, administer oaths, examine witnesses, and receive evidence at any place in the United States they respectively may designate." |
24. |
28 C.F.R. §32.42. |
25. |
28 C.F.R. §32.43. |
26. |
28 C.F.R. §32.45. |
27. |
Ibid. |
28. |
Ibid. |
29. |
Ibid. |
30. |
28 C.F.R. §32.46. |
31. |
28 C.F.R. §32.52. |
32. |
28 C.F.R. §32.55. |
33. |
Ibid. |