Public Safety Officers’ Benefits (PSOB)
[…] considered the final agency determination of the claim.34 A claimant has 33 days after being
notified by the hearing officer that the claim has been denied to file an appeal with the Director.35
Like the request for a hearing officer determination, the claimant may file supporting evidence or
legal arguments along with the request for an appeal. If the Director denies the claim, the
claimant can appeal the denial in the United States Court of Federal Claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C.

27 A “hearing officer” is appointed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §3787, which reads, “The Bureau of Justice Assistance, the
National Institute of Justice, and the Bureau of Justice Statistics may appoint such hearing examiners or administrative
law judges or request the use of such administrative law judges selected by the Office of Personnel Management
pursuant to [5 U.S.C. § 3344], as shall be necessary to carry out their respective powers and duties under this chapter.
[BJA], [NIJ], and [BJS] or upon authorization, any member thereof or any hearing examiner or administrative law
judge assigned to or employed thereby shall have the power to hold hearings and issue subpoenas, administer oaths,
examine witnesses, and receive evidence at any place in the United States they respectively may designate.”
28 28 C.F.R. §32.42.
29 28 C.F.R. §32.43.
30 28 C.F.R. §32.45.
31 Ibid.
32 Ibid.
33 Ibid.
34 28 C.F.R. §32.46.
35 28 C.F.R. §32.52.
Congressional Research Service
6

Public Safety Officers' Benefits (PSOB) Program