If adjustments to the estimate are necessary, the state's quarterly TANF grant award will be reduced or increased because of over- or under-estimates for prior quarters and for other adjustments. |
21. |
Thereby, the audit of FY2011 (October 1, 2010-September 30, 2011) incentive payment data would usually begin in January 2011 and generally would be completed by July 2011. Once the audit is completed, estimated incentive payments would be reconciled with actual incentive payments. |
22. |
Title 45 CFR Section 305.1(i) states that " ... data may contain errors as long as they are not of a magnitude that would cause a reasonable person, aware of the errors, to doubt a finding or conclusion based on the data." |
23. |
Study of the Implementation of the Performance-Based Incentive System—Interim Report, by the Lewin Group (Karen Gardiner, Michael Fishman, and Asaph Glosser) and ECONorthwest (John Tapogna). Prepared for the Office of Child Support Enforcement. October 2003. p. 14. |
24. |