Duty suspensions in MTBs are only available for a limited time (generally, three years from the
[…] 8. |
H.R. 4380, 111th Congress, §§4001-4003. See also CRS Report R41157, The Statutory Pay-As-You-Go Act of 2010: Summary and Legislative History, by [author name scrubbed] |
9. |
House Committee on Ways and Means, Miscellaneous Tariff Bill (MTB) Process, http://waysandmeans.house.gov/UploadedFiles/MTB_Procedures_FINAL.pdf. |
10. |
19 U.S.C. 1332(g) states that one of the roles of the ITC is to "put at the disposal of the President of the United States, the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Finance of the Senate, whenever requested, all information at its command, and shall make such investigations and reports as may be requested by the President or by either of said committees or by either branch of the Congress." |
11. |
Discussion with CBP officials, various dates in 2009. |
12. |
Discussions with USTR officials, various dates in 2009. |
13. |
CRS survey of Legislative Information System of the U.S. Congress (LIS). |
14. |