Miscellaneous Tariff Bills: Overview and
[…] Administration’s Response
The overall Administration response to the MTB is coordinated by the Department of Commerce
(Commerce). Analysts at Commerce also research the targeted products, either independently or
in conjunction with the USITC, depending on the time frame. With regard to comments on duty
suspensions, Commerce generally does not object to a suspension of duties on a product unless a
8
H.R. 4380, 111th Congress, §§4001-4003. See also CRS Report R41157, The Statutory Pay-As-You-Go Act of 2010:
Summary and Legislative History, by Bill Heniff Jr.
9
19 U.S.C. 1332(g) states that one of the roles of the USITC is to “put at the disposal of the President of the United
States, the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Finance of the
Senate, whenever requested, all information at its command, and shall make such investigations and reports as may be
requested by the President or by either of said committees or by either branch of the Congress.”
10
The USITC takes no official position on duty suspension measures, but relays any domestic company support or
objections to committee staff. Examples of bill reports in previous Congresses can be found on the USITC website at
http://www.usitc.gov/tariff_affairs/congress_reports/index.htm.
11