CBO's cost estimate would be higher for the 110th Congress to implement a similar program.
1. |
J. Anthony Holmes (Amb.), "President's Views—Sisyphus Chained: Overseas Locality Pay Sacrificed to 'Budget Reality'," The Foreign Service Journal, January 2007, p. 5. |
2. |
Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice, letter to the Honorable J. Dennis Hastert, Speaker of the House of Representatives, Washington, Nov. 30, 2006. |
3. |
J. Anthony Holmes (Amb). "President's Views—Overseas Comparability Pay: Defining Issue and Litmus Test," The Foreign Service Journal, November 2005, p. 5. |
4. |
5 U.S.C. 5304(c)(4)(B), Locality-based Comparability Pay states: "Comparability payments shall not be payable for service performed in any position which may not, under subsection (f)(1)(A), be included within a pay locality." 5 U.S.C. 5304(f)(1)(A) excludes any position area outside the continental United States as a pay district. |
5. |
5 U.S.C. 5304(d)(1)(A) Locality-based Comparability Pay states: "compares the rates of pay under the General Schedule...with the rates of pay generally paid to non-Federal workers for the same levels of work within each pay locality, as determined on the basis of appropriate surveys that shall be conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics." |
6. |
U.S. Department of State. "Foreign Service Modernization Transition: $32,000,000," The Budget in Brief Fiscal Year 2007, February 2006, p. 28. |
7. |
Sec. 402(a), "Salaries of Senior Foreign Service members," of P.L. 96-465, the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3962(a)). |
8. |