Order Code RL33721
[…] overseas is overwhelmingly our members’ highest priority.”7
A 2006 Government Accountability Office (GAO) study discussing obstacles
to attracting mid-level officers to hardship posts also noted the impact of the pay
disparity as a deterrent to bidding for hardship assignments:
...officers and State personnel we interviewed both at hardship posts and in
Washington, D.C. consistently cited the lack of locality pay as a deterrent to
bidding at hardship positions. In 2002, we reported that the differences in the
2 (...continued)
subsection (f)(1)(A), be included within a pay locality.” 5 U.S.C. 5304(f)(1)(A) excludes
any position area outside the continental United States as a pay district.
3 5 U.S.C. 5304(d)(1)(A) Locality-based Comparability Pay states: “compares the rates of
pay under the General Schedule...with the rates of pay generally paid to non-Federal (sic)
workers for the same levels of work within each pay locality, as determined on the basis of
appropriate surveys that shall be conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.”
4 U.S. Department of State. “Foreign Service Modernization Transition: $32,000,000,” The
Budget in Brief Fiscal Year 2007, February 2006, p. 28.
5 Sec. 402(a), “Salaries of Senior Foreign Service members,” of P.L. 96-465, the Foreign
Service Act of 1980 or (22 U.S.C. 3962(a)).