Order Code RL33721
[…] The top legislative issue for members of the Foreign Service and AFSA is
elimination of the pay disparity that exists between service in Washington, DC,
where most Foreign Service personnel are domestically assigned, and service
abroad.1
The Federal Pay Comparability Act of 1990, excludes federal employees posted
outside the continental United States from receiving locality pay adjustments.2
1 J. Anthony Holmes (Amb). “President’s Views — Overseas Comparability Pay: Defining
Issue and Litmus Test,” The Foreign Service Journal, November 2005, p. 5.
2 5 U.S.C. 5304(c)(4)(B), Locality-based Comparability Pay states: “Comparability
payments shall not be payable for service performed in any position which may not, under
(continued...)
CRS-4
Locality pay is designed to create pay comparability between federal employees and
non-federal workers doing the same levels of work within a specific geographic
locality in the continental United States.3 Because there is no basis for comparability
for Foreign Service personnel posted abroad to non-federal workers in the United
States, those in the Foreign Service, who spend about two-thirds of their careers