It is not anticipated that this report will be updated.
[…] Using the Senate provision as an example, an Air Force captain with 10 years of service would be eligible for a maximum VSI payment of approximately $235,000. According to Army officials, the incentive bonus to transfer to another service (Blue to Green) has prompted 213 officer and 488 enlisted transfers since 2004, including 95 and 259, respectively, so far in FY2006.
References(s): None.
CRS POC: Charles Henning at [phone number scrubbed].
Background: Among the services/expenses covered "incident to death" in 10 United States Code is section 1482(a)(8): "the Secretary concerned may pay the necessary expenses of ... [t]ransportation of the remains, and round trip transportation and prescribed allowances for an escort of one person, to the place selected by the person designated to direct disposition of remains or, if such a selection is not made, to a national or other cemetery which is selected by the Secretary and in which burial of the decedent is authorized."
House (H.R. 5122) |
Senate (S. 2766) |
Conference |
Sec. 563 modifies the above language in a number of ways. First, it requires a uniformed escort at all times.