Order Code RL33571
[…] decrease as a result.
Discussion: Current law affects only FY2006; the Senate language would establish an ongoing requirement for annual
certifications. The certification requirement might, however, be viewed as unnecessarily and inappropriately complicating
the professional judgment of senior defense officials.
References: None.
CRS POC: Richard Best at 7-7607.
CRS-30
Roles for Weapons of Mass Destruction Civil Support Teams
Background: Weapons of Mass Destruction Civil Support Teams (WMD-CST) are units of full-time National Guard
personnel established under 10 U.S.C. 12310(c). Currently, these teams “perform duties in support of emergency
preparedness programs to prepare for or to respond to any emergency involving – (A) the use of weapons of mass
destruction...or (B) a terrorist attack or threatened terrorist attack in the United States that results, or could result, in
catastrophic loss of life or property.” In the event of an incident that fits this description, a WMD-CST is supposed to
rapidly deploy, assist civil authorities with assessing the situation, provide advice on response options, and facilitate the
flow of additional response equipment and forces.
House (H.R. 5122)
Senate (S. 2766)