Congressional Research Service
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 1.501(c)(3)-1(c)(1).
Tax-Exempt Organizations Under I.R.C. Section 501(c): Political Activity Restrictions
Congressional Research Service 16
participating in political activities, because their net earnings must be devoted exclusively to certain purposes.
The second category are those § 501(c) organizations that the IRS has indicated can participate in some political activity. Examples would appear to include § 501(c)(7) social and recreational clubs,121 § 501(c)(8) fraternal benefit societies and associations,122 and § 501(c)(19) veterans’ groups.123
Even though certain § 501(c) organizations may engage in campaign or lobbying activity, they are subject to tax if they make an expenditure for a § 527 “exempt function.”124 An “exempt function” is the “influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors . . .”125 In addition to campaign activity, the definition of “exempt function” encompasses some “lobbying” activities because lobbying can include advocating for appointment of non-elected positions.126