< Back to Current Version
[…] ”60 Political Campaign Activity by § 501(c)(3) Organizations

The organizational definition in IRCI.R.C. § 501(c)(3) prohibits these organizations from "participating in, or intervening in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office," but does not further elaborate on the prohibition.