< Back to Current Version
[…] The second category are those § 501(c)s that appear able to participate in political activity under the rules applicable to § 501(c)(4), (c)(5), and (c)(6) organizations. Examples would appear to include § 501(c)(7) social and recreational clubs,73121 § 501(c)(8) fraternal benefit societies and associations,74122 and § 501(c)(19) veterans' groups.75

Tax Under IRC’ groups.123 Tax Under I.R.C. § 527(f) § 527(f)

Even though certain § 501(c) organizations may engage in politicalcampaign or lobbying activity, they are subject to tax if they make an expenditure for a § 527 "exempt function."76”124 An "exempt function"function” is the "influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors.... "77