The Power to Regulate Commerce: Limits on Congressional Power
[…] 114.

Id. at 1229.

115.

Raich, 352 F.3d at 1230 (stating that the "cultivation, possession, and use of marijuana for medicinal purposes and not for exchange or distribution is not properly characterized as commercial or economic activity").

116.

Id. at 1231 (citing County of Santa Cruz v. Ashcroft, 279 F. Supp. 2d 1192, 1209 (N.D. Cal. 2003)).

117.

Id. at 1232 (citing 21 U.S.C. §801, which states that "federal control of intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents such as traffic.").

118.

Id. at 1232.

119.

Id. (citing Morrison, 529 U.S. at 614).

120.

Id. at 1232-33 (citing United States v. McCoy, 323 F.3d 1114, 1119 (9th Cir. 2003)).

121.

Id. at 1233 (quoting Conant v.