The Power to Regulate Commerce:
[…] issue in this case.”122

(...continued)
illegal to “manufacture, distribute or dispense, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a
controlled substance” unless provided for in the statute).
114 Id. at 1229.
115 Raich, 352 F.3d at 1230 (stating that the “cultivation, possession, and use of marijuana for medicinal purposes and
not for exchange or distribution is not properly characterized as commercial or economic activity”).
116 Id. at 1231 (citing County of Santa Cruz v. Ashcroft, 279 F. Supp. 2d 1192, 1209 (N.D. Cal. 2003)).
117 Id. at 1232 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 801, which states that “federal control of intrastate incidents of the traffic in
controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents such as traffic.”).
118 Id. at 1232.
119 Id. (citing Morrison, 529 U.S. at 614).
120 Id. at 1232-33 (citing United States v. McCoy, 323 F.3d 1114, 1119 (9th Cir. 2003)).
121 Id. at 1233 (quoting Conant v. Walters, 309 F.3d 629, 647 (9th Cir. 2002) (stating that “[m]edical marijuana, when