Immigration: Analysis of the Major Provisions of the REAL ID Act of 2005
[…] 89.

INA § 212(a)(3)(B)(vi); 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (a)(3)(B)(vi) (2004).

90.

See INA § 212(a)(3)(B)(vi)(III); 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (a)(3)(B)(vi)(III) (2004).

91.

INA § 212(a); 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (2004).

92.

8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i) (2004).

93.

The limited exception to inadmissibility for the spouse and child of an alien who is inadmissible on terror-related grounds is found in INA § 212(a)(3)(B)(ii).

94.

H.R. 418, § 103(a).

95.

INA § 212(a)(3)(B)(i)(II); 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(II).

96.

REAL ID Act § 103(a).

97.

INA § 212(a)(3)(B)(i)(IV); 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(IV) (2004).

98.

INA § 212(a)(3)(B)(i)(V); 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(V) (2004).

99.

18 U.S.C. § 2339D(c)(1) defines "military-type training" as including "training in means or methods that can cause death or serious bodily injury, destroy or damage property, or disrupt services to critical infrastructure, or training on the use, storage, production, or assembly of any explosive, firearm or other weapon, including any weapon of mass destruction."

100.

See INA § 237(a)(4)(E); 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(E) (2005) (as amended by the Intelligence Reform and Terrorist Prevention Act of 2004, P.L. 108-458, § 5402).

101.