Order Code RL32754
[…] before or after the REAL ID Act’s enactment, as well as to acts and conditions
constituting a ground for inadmissibility occurring or existing before or after the
REAL ID Act’s enactment.
Waiver of Certain Grounds for Inadmissibility
The conference report to H.R. 1268 added § 104 to the REAL ID Act, to provide
designated officials with waiver authority over certain terrorism-related immigration
provisions. The Secretary of State or Secretary of Homeland Security, in
consultation with the other and the Attorney General, may waive the applicability of
98 18 U.S.C. § 2339D(c)(1) defines “military-type training” as including “training in means
or methods that can cause death or serious bodily injury, destroy or damage property, or
disrupt services to critical infrastructure, or training on the use, storage, production, or
assembly of any explosive, firearm or other weapon, including any weapon of mass
destruction.”
99 See INA § 237(a)(4)(E); 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(E) (as amended by the Intelligence Reform
and Terrorist Prevention Act of 2004, P.L. 108-458, § 5402).

CRS-29
! INA § 212(a)(3)(B)(i)(IV)(bb), as amended, which makes
representatives of political, social, or other groups that endorse or