U.N. Convention Against Torture (CAT): Overview and Application to Interrogation Techniques
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (criminalizing "grave breaches" of both the 1949 Geneva Conventions and Common Article 3).

56.

For additional background on the War Crimes Act, see CRS Report RL33662, The War Crimes Act: Current Issues, by [author name scrubbed].

57.

For a more comprehensive discussion of U.S. laws applicable to the treatment of prisoners of war, see CRS Report RL32395, U.S. Treatment of Prisoners in Iraq: Selected Legal Issues, by [author name scrubbed].

58.

See 18 U.S.C. § 2340 (defining torture as "an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering").

59.

Black's Law Dictionary 814 (7th ed. 1999)

60.

Id. at 813.

61.