Order Code RL32438
[…] plaintiffs had been victims of mental torture when they were forced to play Russian roulette
and suffered “long-term psychological harm” as a result).
84 Although “severe...pain or suffering” is not specifically defined anywhere in the United
States Code, the Department of Justice suggested in August 2002 that a reviewing court
might examine the Code’s definition of “emergency medical condition” for guidance, as this
definition includes “severe pain” as a component of an emergency medical condition. 2002
DOJ Memo supra note 62, at 5-6; see generally 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(d)(3)(B) (defining
an emergency medical condition as “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute
symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who
possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the
absence of immediate medical attention to result in (i) placing the health of the individual
(or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in
serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of
any bodily organ or part”). Accordingly, the 2002 DOJ Memo argued, physical pain
amounting to torture must be “equivalent in intensity to the pain accompanying serious
physical injury, such as organ failure, impairment of bodily function, or even death.” 2002