Fair Credit Reporting Act: Rights and Responsibilities
[…] The FTC issued a report on its experiences administering and enforcing the FCRA, Forty Years of Experience with the Fair Credit Reporting Act: An FTC Staff Report and Summary of Interpretations (2011), while simultaneously rescinding its official staff interpretations in the Code of Federal Regulations, in anticipation of the transfer of certain regulatory functions to the CFPB. The FTC's report and rescission are available at http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2011/07/fcra.shtm.

8.

15 U.S.C. §1681a(f) (defining a CRA as "any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer reports.").

9.

Frederick H. Miller, et al., Consumer Law: Cases, Problems, and Materials, p. 296 (1998).

10.

In July 2012, the CFPB posted a list of consumer reporting companies on its website.