Fair Credit Reporting Act:
[…] name, Social Security number, address, telephone number, and spouse’s name; financial status
and employment information, including income, spouse’s income, place, position, and tenure of
employment, other sources of income, duration, and income in former employment; credit
history, including types of credit previously obtained, names of previous credit grantors, extent of
previous credit, and complete payment history; existing lines of credit, including payment habits
and all outstanding obligations; public record information, including pertinent newspaper

8 15 U.S.C. §1681a(f). The FCRA defines a consumer reporting agency as “any person which, for monetary fees, dues,
or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating
consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third
parties, and which uses any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing
consumer reports.”
9 Frederick H. Miller, et al., Consumer Law: Cases, Problems, and Materials, p. 296.
10 15 U.S.C. §1681a(d)(1).
11 15 U.S.C. §1681a(d)(2)(A). “The first type of excluded information [among persons related by common ownership]