Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA): A Summary of the Act and Its Major Requirements
[…] identified variance technologies, then states may grant small system variances to systems serving
3,300 or fewer persons if the system cannot afford to comply with a standard (through treatment,
an alternative water source, or restructuring) and the variance ensures adequate protection of
public health. A state may then grant a variance to a small system, allowing the system to use a
variance technology to comply with a regulation. With EPA approval, states may also grant
variances to systems serving between 3,301 and 10,000 persons. Variances are not available for

21 SDWA, §1412(b)(10); 42 U.S.C. §300g-1(b)(10).
22 SDWA, §1412(b)(9); 42 U.S.C. §300g-1(b)(9). This provision specifies that “any revision shall maintain, or provide
for greater, protection of the health of persons.”
23 SDWA, §1412(b)(3); 42 U.S.C. §300g-1(b)(3).
Congressional Research Service

8

Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA): A Summary of the Act and Its Major Requirements

microbial contaminants. EPA has determined that affordable compliance technologies are