Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA): A Summary of the Act and Its Major Requirements
[…] assessment. Specifically, EPA or states may require an assessment if a public water system (1) has repeatedly violated
one or more primary drinking water regulations, and is unable or unwilling to take feasible and affordable actions to
address compliance with SDWA or has undertaken actions to address compliance, but has not achieved compliance; (2)
when a consolidation, transfer, or other action is feasible; and (3) when a consolidation will result in greater compliance
with SDWA. 42 U.S.C. §300g-3(h)(3).
48 SDWA §1414(h)(4); 42 U.S.C. §300g-3(h)(4).
49 SDWA §1452(a)(3)(A); 42 U.S.C. 42 U.S.C. §300j-12(a)(3)(A). SDWA Section 1452(a)(3)(B) allows states to
provide DWSRF financial assistance to noncompliant public water systems if such assistance would ensure compliance
with the act and “the owner or operator of the system agrees to undertake feasible and appropriate changes in
operations (including ownership, management, accounting, rates, maintenance, consolidation, alternative water supply,
or other procedures) if the State determines that the measures are necessary to ensure that the system has the technical,
managerial, and financial capability to comply with the requirements of this title over the long term.”
50 AWIA 2018 Section 2010 requires EPA to promulgate regulations by October 23, 2020, to implement these
provisions. Information regarding the development of a Water System Restructuring rule is available at