Congressional Research Service
[…] As used in this report, “Section 201” refers generally to all of Title II, Chapter 1 of the Trade Act of 1974, which is codified at 19 U.S.C. §§ 2251–55.
119 See 19 U.S.C. § 2251(a).
120 Id. § 2252(a), (b)(1).
121 See Silfab Solar, 892 F.3d at 1342.
122 See Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, Section 201 Investigations, https://ustr.gov/issue- areas/enforcement/section-201-investigations (last visited Feb. 25, 2025).
123 19 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1), (b)(1)(A).
124 See id. § 2252(b)(1)(A).
125 See id. § 2252(a)(6)(A).
126 See id. § 2252(a)(4), (a)(6)(B).
127 See id. § 2252(f) (noting the period may be extended to 240 days “if the petition alleges that critical circumstances exist”).
128 Id. § 2252(b)(1)(A). Section 201 defines “substantial cause” as “a cause which is important and not less than any other cause.” Id. § 2252(b)(1)(B).
Congressional and Presidential Authority to Impose Import Tariffs
Congressional Research Service 12