Congressional Research Service
[…] To find, alternatively, that a DI is threatened with serious injury, the ITC must consider factors concerning trends in sales, market share, inventory, production, profits, wages, productivity, and employment in the DI; inability of DI firms to generate capital or maintain research and development expenditures; and “the extent to which the United States market is the focal point for the diversion of exports of the article concerned by reason of restraints on exports of such article to, or on imports of such article into, third country markets.” Id. § 2252(c)(1)(B). Finally, to find that the increased imports are a substantial cause of the injury or threat to the DI, the ITC must consider whether there is “an increase in imports (either actual or relative to domestic production) and a decline in the proportion of the domestic market supplied by domestic producers.” Id. § 2252(c)(1)(C).
130 See supra “Presidential Tariff Actions Reviewed for Clear Misconstruction of Law.”
131 See Corus Group, 352 F.3d at 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (upholding Section 201 tariffs on tin mill products).