Congressional Research Service
[…] 175 19 U.S.C. § 2132(a). Section 122(b) provides, though, that if “the President determines that the imposition of import restrictions under subsection (a) will be contrary to the national interest of the United States, then he may refrain from proclaiming such restrictions,” in which case he shall “immediately” inform Congress of that determination and engage in certain consultations “as to the reasons for such determination.” Id. § 2132(b).
176 Cf. supra “Section 201 of the Trade Act of 1974: Tariffs to Safeguard Domestic Industries.”