185. |
Pub. L. 93-618, § 122, 88 Stat. 1987 (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 2132). |
186. |
19 U.S.C. § 2132(a). |
187. |
See, e.g., Alexander Panetta & Katie Simpson, Canada Is Already Preparing for Trump's Potential Tariff Threats, CBC News, Mar. 25, 2024 ("[A] . . . trade lawyer with Coalition For A Prosperous America, a pro-domestic manufacturing group . . . expects Trump would invoke the Trade Act of 1974. Its section 122 allows a president to set a maximum 15 per cent tariff, for up to 150 days, in the event of a balance-of-payments deficit with other nations . . . ."). |
188. |
19 U.S.C. § 2132(a). Section 122(b) provides, though, that if "the President determines that the imposition of import restrictions under subsection (a) will be contrary to the national interest of the United States, then he may refrain from proclaiming such restrictions," in which case he shall "immediately" inform Congress of that determination and engage in certain consultations "as to the reasons for such determination." Id. § 2132(b). |
189. |
Cf. supra "Section 201 of the Trade Act of 1974: Tariffs to Safeguard Domestic Industries." |
190. |