As used in this report, "Section 201" refers generally to all of Title II, Chapter 1 of the Trade Act of 1974, which is codified at 19 U.S.C. §§ 2251–55. |
126. |
See 19 U.S.C. § 2251(a). |
127. |
Id. § 2252(a), (b)(1). |
128. |
See Silfab Solar, 892 F.3d at 1342. |
129. |
See Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, Section 201 Investigations, https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-201-investigations (last visited Apr. 23, 2025). |
130. |
19 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1), (b)(1)(A). |
131. |
See id. § 2252(b)(1)(A). |
132. |
See id. § 2252(a)(6)(A). |
133. |
See id. § 2252(a)(4), (a)(6)(B). |
134. |
See id. § 2252(f) (noting the period may be extended to 240 days "if the petition alleges that critical circumstances exist"). |
135. |
Id. § 2252(b)(1)(A). Section 201 defines "substantial cause" as "a cause which is important and not less than any other cause." Id. § 2252(b)(1)(B). |
136. |
Id. § 2252(c). To find that a DI has been seriously injured, the ITC must consider factors concerning the idling of DI facilities, the inability of DI firms to earn reasonable profits, and unemployment within the DI. Id. § 2252(c)(1)(A).